Uzbek President Underscores Need to Expand Practical Partnership Within ECO
On November 8, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Secretary General of the Economic Cooperation Organization (ECO) Khusrav Noziri.
The talks focused on the further development of practical cooperation within the framework of the Organization and increasing the effectiveness of its activities as a multilateral structure.
The Head of State stressed the existence of great potential for expanding mutually beneficial cooperation, in particular through the implementation of joint projects and programmes in the fields of trade, transport, investment, innovation, ecology and tourism.
The Secretary General expressed his sincere appreciation for Uzbekistan's active participation in the activities of ECO and the high-level preparation of the forthcoming ECO Summit, which will be held in Tashkent under the theme "Together Towards Economic Stability and Development".
The consistent implementation of our country's initiatives presented at the Ashgabat Summit in 2021 was highly appreciated.
There was an exchange of views on the agenda of the forthcoming ECO Leaders' Meeting in Tashkent.