The joint-stock company «National Electric Grid of Uzbekistan» was established in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated March 27, 2019 No. PP-4249 «On the Strategy for the Further Development and Reformation of the Electric Power Industry in the Republic of Uzbekistan». «National Electric Grid of Uzbekistan» JSC is part of the Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
The main activities of the company are the operation and development of the main electric networks of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the supply of electricity through the main electric networks and the implementation of interstate transit, cooperation with electric power systems of neighboring states.
Map diagram of the main electrical networks
Currently, the JSC «National Power Electric Grid of Uzbekistan» includes 14 regional backbone electric networks, a central relay protection and automation service and functional branches that provide other services. On the balance sheet of the joint-stock company there are 84 substations of 220-500 kV, more than 11 860 km of overhead power transmission lines with voltage of 220-500 kV, the number of personnel of JSC «National Electric Grid of Uzbekistan» about 4,300 people.
Legal address: Tashkent CITY, 100084, Yunusabad district, st. Osiyo, house number 42
Phone: +998 71-236-6035 (Press Office)