Address by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the lanching ceremony of major joint projects in the field of green energy
Distinguished participants of the solemn ceremony!
At the outset, I am happy to see you all on the eve of New Year at the solemn ceremony dedicated to the launch of major joint projects in the field of ‘green’ energy, which is a landmark event in the life of New Uzbekistan.
You are well aware that five years ago we set enormous goals and objectives to ourselves on increasing renewable energy sources and started practical work.
We started reforming this sector by conducting consultations with leading experts from the World Bank, Asian Development Bank, Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, and the European Bank for Reconstruction and Development.
By amending and adopting a number of new legislative documents, we have created a solid legal framework in the energy sector based on market principles.
In this area, we have abandoned administrative-command mechanisms and monopoly, and implemented an open, transparent, modern management system. We have created conducive opportunities for the access of the private sector and foreign companies.
We have established a Ministry of Energy, along with structural divisions in charge and responsible for specific area.
Having hired international consultants and consulting companies, for two years we thoroughly studied the possibilities for developing solar, wind and hydropower energy in our country and mapped the most promising areas.
As a result, the interest and trust of foreign investors in our country increased dramatically.
For the first time-ever, two solar stations in Karmana and Nurabad districts have been commissioned under 100 percent foreign direct investment project, and so far, one billion kilowatt hours of ‘green’ energy has been produced.
Today, we are standing at an important event, which opens yet another bright page in the history of our country: six large solar and wind plants with a total capacity of 2,400 megawatts are to be connected to the grid.
The first phase of the three solar power plants has been built in Jizzakh, Samarkand and Surkhandarya regions by the UAE-based company Masdar, a close friend and partner of Uzbekistan.
In addition, this established and highly respected company is building a modern wind power station in the Tomdi district. Today, its 100 megawatt capacity will also be commissioned.
Gezhouba Group launches the generation of first 400 megawatts at solar power plants in Bukhara and Kashkadarya.
Remarkably, all of these projects have been implemented on a PPI basis through foreign direct investments.
Once commissioned, these projects worth 2 billion US dollars, will generate 6 billion kilowatt/hour electricity and save up to 2 billion cubic meters of natural gas.
Two million homes will be provided with uninterrupted and guaranteed electric energy.
Industry and services sectors will create added value worth 4 billion USD.
It gives me particular pleasure to point out that the projects involving China - our strategic and large trade partner have been completed in an astonishingly short period of 9 months, which has never been witnessed in our practice.
Despite global problems with production chains and logistics, we have managed to effectively work with companies such as Goldwind, Sungrow, Jolliwood, Lonji.
Taking this opportunity, on behalf of our nation, I would like to express sincere gratitude to: Mr. Mohamed Al Ramahi, Chairman, Masdar Company,  Mr. Wu Yun, Vice-President, China Energy, and Mr. Lin Xiaodan, Chairman, Gezhouba Group, CEOs of Dong Fang, SMAC, SEPCO and other companies, who actively participated in these projects, as well, to leading international financial institutions, all foreign and local specialists, who have made a commendable contribution to the projects.
Dear participants!
Why do we provide so much encouragement and pay such a great attention to the development of ‘green’ energy?
First of all, we have set ourselves a goal of doubling our industrial production by 2030 and raising metallurgy, petrochemicals and mechanical engineering sectors to a new quality level.
To this end, we intend to implement more than 500 major industrial and infrastructure projects worth $150 billion.
To accomplish these ambitious goals it is vitally crucial for us to have guaranteed and stable energy resources.
We estimate that in the next six years, our country's electricity demand will increase from the current 83 billion to 120 billion kilowatt hours. We will cover this primarily through renewable energy sources.
Second. We are constantly seeking the ways to to mitigate the negative impacts of climate change, which has become a global problem.
We are actively putting forward important proposals and initiatives at international summits.
Recently, at the UN Climate Change Conference in Dubai, the countries of the world agreed to triple the green generation.
Uzbekistan fully supports this initiative and will consistently continue its active investment policy to increase the capacity of green energy sources to 27 gigawatts by 2030.
Third. Our country possesses enormous potential for green energy. We need to take advantage of this great opportunity granted by the Creator and channel it to the interests of our people.
In order to encourage the industry, we have launched the “Solar House” system to provide preferential loans and subsidies for the installation of solar panels and ensure the guaranteed purchase of generated electricity.
This year alone, 50,000 households and entrepreneurs have installed solar panels in our country.
Given that over 7 million dwellings exist in the country, I would like to point out that this creates a huge market for investors.
Fourth. Nowadays, a special priority on a global scale is being given to products made from green energy. Green Energy certificate is being widely introduced.
Uzbekistan is making initial steps towards supplying green energy to the Asian and European markets in the future through a clear plan and steadfast efforts.
Fifth. This sector will give a highly positive impetus to the development of other industries and services.
A clear confirmation of my opinion is the fact that as part of today's projects domestic enterprises have supplied electrical equipment and construction materials worth 100 million USD.
As of today, four enterprises in our country have started manufacturing solar panels, two more enterprises are operating in the production of steel structures.
Around fifty projects in green energy create an additional cable market worth 500 million USD.
We urge our foreign partners to strengthen cooperation with local companies in manufacturing component and spare parts.
The tremendous work that we are undertaking today, represents yet another vivid practical result of significant reforms, started in this sector.
By consistently implementing these measures, we are gradually transitioning into a competitive market mechanism.
In particular, we have recently made an important decision to establish an energy market regulator.
Currently, we are actively implementing projects for construction of 22 solar and wind power stations with a total capacity of 9 gigawatts in our country.
At the same time, we are focusing on the infrastructure improvement for introducing new generating capacities.
Over the next five years, a total of 70,000 kilometers of low-voltage power lines, more than 22,000 transformers, and over 100 substations will be fully renovated.
Moreover, we will build 10,000 kilometers of new high-voltage transmission lines.
Undoubtedly, we will further expand our fruitful cooperation with you in the future for transforming ambitious initiatives into specific projects.
We will create all the necessary conditions and preferences to foreign investors to implement such priority projects.
Taking this opportunity, I sincerely congratulate all of you on the upcoming New Year 2024.
I wish you all sound health, family happiness, and every success in all your noble endeavors.
May the New Year be full of joy and jubilant moments.
Thank you for your attention!