Green hydrogen, solar power plants, and modern transformers: leading Chinese companies are implementing green projects in Uzbekistan
Earlier, we reported that a press tour was organized to familiarize ourselves with China's experience in the field of green energy. During the press tour, the participants got acquainted with the companies' activities in Chengdu and Xi'an.
China XD produces transformers with the highest voltage (1100 kW). It supplies 500 kV transformers to Uzbekistan. The organization has 11,000 employees. More than 1,000 workers work around the clock in two modes in the production of transformers. It is noteworthy that the company does not just export transformers but also takes into account the territory, location, and other features of the country where they are ordered, after which it collects them for at least 4 months. The second address of the company is located in Xi'an City, where large-sized electrical devices and generators are manufactured. This network is also the largest in the world in terms of direction.
China XD also cooperates effectively with Uzbekistan. In particular, a project for the construction and modernization of 100 substations and the construction of 110, 220, and 500 kV power transmission networks is being implemented in our republic. There is also cooperation in the production of electrical equipment in the copper cluster.
Another object of the press tour was the headquarters and factory of Longi in Xi'an. It should be noted that this company ranks first in the world in the production of solar panels. The company has 30 offices worldwide and 15 production bases in China, Malaysia, and Vietnam. Each of the four solar modules in the world belongs to Longi. It is the only company that has supplied more than 20 gigawatts of solar panels to foreign countries in recent years.
"We are ready to help with the localization of solar panels. We have studied the opportunities and incentives provided to the markets by the state. Uzbekistan has great potential in this regard in Central Asia", said James Jin, Head of the company at Longi, in the Middle East, Africa, and Central Asia.
For information, together with Longi, a green hydrogen production technology will be launched in the Tashkent region. At the same time, natural gas will be abandoned in the production of fertilizers, thereby saving 33 thousand cubic meters of gas.
"Uzbekistan is a country rich in natural resources. We are working on a major, two-stage project in Uzbekistan. You have great potential in the direction of solar energy. The use of alternative energy sources is also developing. In Uzbekistan, we are working on a large, two-stage project. In the first stage, we will create energy delivery technologies with a capacity of 400 megawatts", said  Yin Xiu An, Regional Director for Central Asia at Long Company.
The press tour continued at the Donfang Electric Corporation plant in Chengdu, which mainly produces gas pipes for thermal power plants. Today, the company has entered the market in more than 20 countries around the world.
Donfang Electric Corporation is implementing two major solar energy projects in Uzbekistan. In particular, the company is the general contractor for two solar photovoltaic power plants under construction in the Kattakurgan district of the Samarkand region and the Gallaorol district of the Jizzakh region by Mastar. The power of the stations is 220 megawatts. Another corporation in China, STATE GRID, provides electricity to more than 1 billion people. She is implementing several projects in Uzbekistan.
Today, 14% of China's electricity is produced by wind and 15% by solar energy. Soon, it is planned to cover 50% of renewable energy sources in the country. China's experience in the field of “green energy” will contribute to effective cooperation between the two countries.
Information service of JSC «National Electric Grid of Uzbekistan»