On October 4, the regular session “Central Asia: a key direction for the development of international projects in the electric power industry” took place within the framework of the international forum “Russian Energy Week” (REN).
The main purpose of the event is to discuss the current global energy agenda, determine the main directions of development of the fuel and energy sector, and find optimal solutions to existing challenges.
The business sessions of REN-2019 are dedicated to: digital transformation of the industry, nuclear energy, the prospects for cooperation between fuel and energy enterprises and the defense industry for import substitution and technological development, the development paths of energy systems (supported by CIGRE), dialogue with manufacturers (under the patronage of Rosseti), Central Asia as a key direction in the development of international projects in the electric power industry, environmental transformation of the energy market - and other relevant topics in the energy field.
The first Deputy Minister of Energy of Uzbekistan - Director General of «Uzatom» Agency Zhurabek Mirzamakhmudov, Chairman of the Board of «National Power Grid of Uzbekistan» Dadajon Isakulov, Special Representative of the President of Mongolia Bianjargal Byambasayhan, Director of the Department of International Cooperation of «Rosseti» PJSC Andrei Logatkin also attended the session. Head of Assets Management Unit of Central Asia and Transcaucasia PJSC Inter RAO Dmitry Volkov. The session was moderated by Anatoly Yanovsky, Deputy Minister of Energy of the Russian Federation.
The panelists discussed the potential for cooperation between Russia and Uzbekistan in the energy sector.
Press service of  Joint Stock Company
«National Power Grid of Uzbekistan»