JSC National Electric Grid of Uzbekistan hosted a delegation from STOA and the French Development Agency: in-depth discussions in the field of energy, technology and renewable energy
During the meeting, JSC National Electric Grid of Uzbekistan hosted a delegation from STOA, a renowned impact fund created in 2017 by the Caisse des Dépôts and the French Development Agency (AFD). The meeting provided a unique platform for in-depth discussions on operational strategies, technological advances, ongoing projects and potential collaborations with a special focus on renewable energy initiatives.
The meeting started with a comprehensive overview of the activities of JSC National Electric Grid of Uzbekistan, STOA and the French Development Agency. The represented companies spoke about the latest news and strategic approaches implemented by each organization.
STOA's commitment to long-term partnerships in strategic sectors, especially in the African, Latin American and Asian communities, was emphasized. STOA's robust ESG (Environment, Social and Governance) and impact approach to supporting valuable infrastructure and energy projects is aligned with the global Sustainable Development Goals with a particular focus on advanced technologies.
The meeting broadly discussed current and future electricity demand in Uzbekistan. Participants discussed strategies to meet the growing demand, focusing on joint efforts in the renewable energy sector and integration of advanced technologies.